Privacy Policy

Staffish People Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include:

  • First and last name

  • Street address

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Tax file number

  • Banking details

  • Next of kin

  • Working visa or proof of residency

  • Passport copy

  • Related information and opinions used to provide recruitment and consulting services

  • Personal information contained in resumes including:

    • Education

    • Employment history

    • Qualifications

    • Competencies

    • Memberships

  • References

  • Information collected from other parties including information provided through reference checks.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Resume submission through third party platforms such as Indeed, Seek or LinkedIn.

  • Email

  • Phone

  • Social media

  • Via our website www.staffish.com.au

  • Third parties

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our recruitment and consulting services to you and providing information to our clients for the purpose of job placement.

From time to time we may, with your consent unless required by law, share your personal information with an affiliate, subsidiary, potential employer or third-party service for the purpose of delivering our services to you. When sharing your information with third parties we will ensure that our terms of service and agreements with our service providers recognise that we are bound by the obligations under the Privacy Act to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

By email hello@staffish.com.au  or

By mail Staffish People Solutions

               PO Box 23251,

               Docklands, Vic, 3008

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

By email hello@staffish.com.au   or

By mail Staffish People Solutions

               PO Box 23251,

               Docklands, Vic, 3008

 

Staffish People Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

PO Box 23251

Docklands, Victoria, 3008

hello@staffish.com.au

1300 030 339

 

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

About Us

Pricing 

FAQs

© 2021  Staffish People Solutions  

hello@staffish.com.au   |   1300 030 339

PO Box 23251

Docklands, Victoria, 3008

P.O Box 25 

Loch Sport, Victoria 3851

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram